CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B85486

Ms. Jo Christi Jones
V. Alexander & Company, Inc.
15 Century Boulevard (Suite 400)
Nashville, TN 37229-3650

RE: The tariff classification of valves from Italy

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated May 12,1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alpha Technologies.

The items in question are identified as "quick exhaust valves", "slide valves", "non-return valves" and "flow control valves". You indicate the valves are manufactured in Italy and chiefly used in compressed air systems. Samples and descriptive literature were included with your request.

The "quick exhaust valve" is a self-operating valve designed for use in pneumatic transmission systems. The valve has three ports, inlet, outlet and exhaust, and is used to control the flow of air within any line connected to the outlet port. Whenever there is a decrease in pressure at the inlet port, the valve will vent back-pressure at the outlet port by automatically opening to allow air contained in the outlet line to flow out of the exhaust port.

The "slide valve" is a hand operated flow control valve with an exhaust feature. The valve is designed to stop pneumatic flow to the outlet port and allow any air contained in the outlet line to escape to the atmosphere whenever the valve is in the closed position.

The "non-return valve" is a check valve which limits the direction of flow. The valve is opened by pneumatic flow in one direction and closes automatically when the flow stops or reverses direction. The valve is a manufacture of nickel-plated copper and has a maximum pressure rating of 8 bar.

The "flow control valve" is a hand operated ball valve. The valve uses a spherical closure element which is rotated through 90 degrees to open and close the valve. The valve is a manufacture of nickel-plated copper.

The applicable subheading for the quick exhaust valve and the slide valve will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other valves for pneumatic transmissions. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the non-return valve will be 8481.30.1010, HTS, which provides for check valves, of copper, having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flow control valve will be 8481.80.1085, HTS, which provides for hand operated valves, of copper, ball type, having a pressure rating of 850 kPa or over. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division